Monday, 2 April 2007

Episode 1 : PILOT

I guess I couldn't find a better title. It's not that I have a bad day everyday that I would wish for a better tomorrow. Today can be great but there's nothing wrong with wishing if tomorrow shall be even greater. So the title is more of an optimist than a pessimist. However, i wish for a better title though.

This is not actually my first time in blogging. I've blogged in this page (I'd rather not state what the page is because who knows that it might jeopardize the reputation of the host-haha) and suddenly everytime i want to log on, it just turns to 'page cannot be displayed' crap so i resort to this. I don't usually blog everyday but sometimes when stuffs happen (important or not), if I need to get it out of my system then I need to let it out. Otherwise, I'd go haywire! I'd babble about it for 3 days running, if I'm lucky! If not, people around me would probably hate me until i finally shut up. I don't actually know if they think of me like that but hey, if i was them, i'd hate me too. haha...

So today's entry was more of an introduction of me and why i'm here. Lately, i have this urge to pick up a pencil and a sketchbook and draw. I have this thing with drawing people/living things. i don't exactly know why but God's creation fascinates me so much so i replicate them into my drawings and having to look back at them give me that sort of satisfaction that i don't have a way to describe it in words. It's so overwhelming in many ways. I appreciate this talent i have -God has given me. Perhaps the only talent i have and i'm gonna put it into good use - i hope to. Just to add spice to this article, i'm posting one of my latest drawings. Just so you know, i'm not making up any stories.


>>>-----> this is gerard butler ( from phantom of the opera, tomb raider2, timeline n now probably best known as king leonidas in 300). hmmm... i find him very good looking and i only draw good looking people. haha... that includes me ;) I have loads of sketches in my portfolio and i will post them whenever is convenient. Just for pleasure sake :)


Okay, it's 50 mins past midnight here in Malaysia. Yes... i'm from Malaysia. A beautiful multi-racial, multi-cultured, multi-language, multi-religion, all the 'multi' you can think of and peaceful country. Haha... I love everything about Malaysia, except for traffic jams which i bet every other country has. Eventhough i'm a malay, i'll b blogging in english most of the time. This is how i polish my english. Haha, kinda funny when i say polish my english because polish is actually from poland and english from england. Anyway, i'm crapping now... i better sign off now. Hope you enjoy this blog. K, peace out! Gnite!

3 comments:

nana said...

paragraph 2 is sooo.... true. trust me... i know. huhuhu...

nana said...

just to add up. she will babble bout it for more than 3 days... yup... its true...

maz said...

hoyeeee...awin has a blog...lets blog 2gether..thanx 2 me..ngehngehngeh..:D